Complete Guide to Form I-821D for DACA

Complete Guide to Form I-821D for DACA

Editorial Note: The following article contains information about Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). As of late 2017, the Trump Administration is in the process of phasing the DACA program out. It is possible, in the future, that no new DACA applications will be accepted and processed.

If you are looking forward to extending your deferred action or applying for a new one, you need to file Form I-821D. Introduced in 2014, this is one of the immigration-related forms provided by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

If you’re filling this form, then you need to follow the instructions properly as specified by USCIS. Applicants failing to do so will most likely face rejection.

What is Form I-821D?

Form I-821D is a 7-page (14-instructions) document provided by the USCIS specifically for the Use of deferred action. If you are under the age of 16, were brought into the US without proper documentation, and have an unlawful presence, then you’re required to submit this form.

But you do need to meet the guidelines set forth by the Department of Homeland Security or DHS. Alternatively known as application for Consideration for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals or DACA, this will allow you to temporarily stay within the US and receive an extension of two years.

This is highly important for people who’re on the verge of facing deportation. Form I-821D along with the other supplemental forms are collectively known as DACA applications.

If granted, you can temporarily stay and work in the US until:

  • You become eligible for another relief
  • The status expires
  • USCIS terminates the deferral for some valid reasons

Form I-821D Required Documents

If you’re applying for deferred action, then submitting Form I-821D is not enough. You need to file additional documents. These are Form I-765 which is the Application for Employment Authorization and Form I-765WS which is the worksheet.

If you want to receive e-Notification on your mail or cellphone when USCIS receives your form, then you should submit the G-1145, E-notification of Application form.

If you’re filing for renewal of deferred action, then you’re required to submit within a specific time window, which is generally 120 to 150 days before the DACA expiry date. If the date is more than 150 days, then you should wait till it falls within that window. USCIS estimates that it takes at least 120 days for processing the renewal application.

How to Complete Form I-821D

Form I-821D is divided into a total of eight sections which cover all the information and detail required to process the application. For first-time applicants, you’re required to fill up all of the 8 sections. If you’re applying for renewal, then leave the third section and fill out the rest.

Part 1: Information About You

The first section deals with everything that USCIS needs to know about you for processing the application for deferred action. You’ll also need to certify that you’re currently not facing any immigration-related detention and have included all relevant documents along with the form.

If you’re applying for the first time, then check Initial Request on Line 1, otherwise Renewal Request on Line 2. Other information asked in this section are personal information like full name, DOB, Alien registration number, Social Security number, nationality details, etc.

Part 2: Residence and Travel Information

This section deals with your current residence details and places you’ve traveled outside of the US. You’d have to submit proof that you have been living in the US since June 15, 2007. Details asked are your current address, the date you first moved to the US, and places you’ve lived in the US. If you’ve left America for a significant amount of time, then you’d have to submit a valid reason and proof of your travel.

Part 3: For Initial Requests Only

This section is intended for people seeking deferred action for the first time. You’ll be asked about the point of entry, date of entry, travel documents, whether you entered us without an inspection, admission documents, educational documents, and the like. There are other questions that might not relate to you even if you’re applying for the first time. Make sure you’ve checked N/A.

Part 4: Criminal, National Security, and Public Safety Information

The last part of Form I821D is regarding your criminal background. To be eligible for a felony, you shouldn’t be convicted of a felony or involved in any significant misdemeanor. This helps USCIS ensure that you’re not a threat to the general public. You’ll basically be asked yes-or-no questions and you need to answer accordingly.

Part 5: Statement, Signature, and Contact Information of Requestor (yours)

This is where you state how you’ve filled up the form, whether by yourself or with the help of an interpreter or attorney. You are required to provide the answer along with the signature and your contact information.

Part 6: Signature, Certification, and Contact Information of Interpreter

This section should be filled by the interpreter if you have taken their services for filing the application.

Part 7: Declaration, Signature, and Contact Information of the person filing the form on your behalf

This section should be filled by anyone other than you who’ve assisted you in filling out the form.

When providing information, make sure that you maintain accuracy. Pay special attention to questions with N/A or Not Applicable, which is used when the question doesn’t apply to you. This eases the verification process for USCIS and you can expect a speedier service. Visit this page for USCIS form filling tips and checklist.

Where to File Form I-821D

After you’ve properly filled out the form, you’re required to send it to the USCIS office for further processing. The address to send to depends on where you live and through whom you send it.

If you live in Arizona, California, you can send the application to:

(If using the US Postal Services):

USCIS Phoenix Lockbox Facility
USCIS
P.O. Box 20700
Phoenix, AZ 85036-0700

(If using FedEx, DHL, or other courier services):

USCIS Phoenix Lockbox Facility
USCIS
Attn: DACA
1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034

Click here for a complete list of addresses for other US cities.

Form I-821D Cost

The total cost of filing Form I-821D is $495 per applicant which includes the processing fee and biometric verification fees. This needs to be submitted at the time of filing your application. You can either write a check or use a money order. Unlike other forms offered by USCIS, there is no waiver available and hence you cannot ask for any reduction in cost. To get any financial help, you can take DACA loans.

Form I-821D Processing Time

Depending upon the application volume and other factors, the processing time for Form I-821D can be somewhere between 5 months and 9 months. You can check the status of your application here.

Personal Loans
 for Non-U.S. Citizens!

Check Loan Options

Loans for up to $35,000. No cosigner required. No prepayment penalty.

Conclusion

We hope this article would have provided you with the required information. It is essential that you file the form properly to avoid any rejection.

No Comments

Post A Comment

More in DACA
Private Student Loans for Technical Schools

Private student loans can be a great way for you to pay off your technical school. While technical school may...

Can You Get Student Loans for Online Classes?

Not every student can physically attend classes at University. Therefore, they choose to take online classes and thus stay at...

Loans for Community College Students

The U.S. is a country filled with opportunities. You can study to acquire new skills and apply them in the...

Close