Stilt Blog: Loans for international students, F-1, H-1B, L-1, J-1, O-1, TN, and DACA holders

 

Immigrating to the U.S. under an L1 visa is an exciting time. But, there are also a lot of uncertainties surrounding the change. One of the things that often cause L1 visa holders the most uncertainty is how immigrating to the U.S. will work out...

When you enter the U.S. on an H1B visa, you need an employer to sponsor your visa. This can make changing jobs on the H1B visa a bit complicated since it requires finding a new sponsor. However, you can switch employers on an H1B visa,...

Looking forward to joining your spouse in the United States who is undergoing higher studies on F1 visa? Applying for an F2 dependent visa is the way to go. If you are not sure how to go about obtaining an F2 visa, then this guide...

Only the most accomplished individuals are eligible for an O1 visa, but how do you actually obtain an O1 visa if you are eligible? The application process is complex, and the part of the process that people often worry about the most is the visa...

Having the opportunity to live in the U.S. is great for most immigrants. Nonetheless, even though it comes with numerous opportunities, there are still some shortcomings worth mentioning. For one thing, the law specifications tend to be a tad confusing. You have to be knowledgeable...

The U.S. is a place of great opportunity. So much so that it attracts the top candidates in almost every field of business, science, arts, and sports. People from all over the world come here to put their extraordinary talents and skills on display by...

Are you working for an American company in a foreign office? Do you aspire for an opportunity to migrate to the United States in a managerial/executive capacity? L1 Visa can be the tailor-made entry card for you to the United States. Go through this article...

Canada and the United States have always enjoyed an amicable relationship as neighbors. Crossing over the borders is relatively easy as long as you hold a valid US/Canada passport. However, when it comes to immigration for employment purpose, the visa is a mandatory requirement. Canadian residents...