O1 Visa Attorney Fee

O1 Visa Attorney Fee

Are you planning on obtaining an O1 visa? Are you not sure about the fee amount you’ll have to pay to the attorney helping you with the O1 visa? Do not worry! Here is a comprehensive guide on the O1 visa. We’ll go over details such as O1 visa eligibility to providing you with an idea of an O1 visa attorney fee.

What Is an O1 Visa?

Are you incredibly talented in fields related to education, science, athletics, or business? Or do you have an exemplary achievement showcased in the television or motion picture industry which was recognized either nationally or internationally? Congratulations! You might be eligible for an O1 visa.

An O1 visa can be broadly categorized into:

  • O1A: Individuals possessing extraordinary skills in the fields of science, business, education, or athletics.
  • O1B: Individuals with extraordinary abilities in the motion picture or television industry.
  • O-2: This visa is granted to individuals who are the support personnel of an O-1 visa holder.
  • O-3: This visa is granted to individuals who are either the children or spouse of O-1 and O-2 visa holders.

Who Is Eligible for an O1 Visa?

In order to obtain an O1 visa, you must have an extraordinary ability in a field and must have been recognized either nationally or internationally. You must also be going to the U.S. temporarily with the sole aim of continuing work in the area where you possess the outstanding ability.

Possessing extraordinary ability in the field of art means the individual must have achieved praiseworthy acclaim in their field and must have proper evidence in the form of a degree of skill.

Possessing extraordinary ability in the field of business, science, education, or athletics means the individual is one of the very few people who have risen high in these fields.

Possessing extraordinary ability in the television industry means the individual is recognized nationally or internationally in their field.

To sum up, here are the six requirements you must meet to qualify for an O1 visa:

  1. You must possess extraordinary ability in your field.
  2. You must be able to produce a record of your excellence in your claimed field over the years.
  3. You must be willing to visit the U.S. only for work-related engagements.
  4. A U.S. company or agent sponsor must be ready to file an O1 petition on your behalf.
  5. Your motive behind coming to the U.S. must only be for a specified reason.
  6. You must possess an advisory opinion issued by a labor organization, peer group, or management organization.

How Much Does an O1 Visa Cost?

The USCIS takes around 3 to 6 months to process your visa. However, if you’d like to speed up the entire process you can choose to go for premium processing where your application (Form I-129) will be reviewed within 15 days.

The standard processing fee of an O1 visa is $460. If you opt for premium processing, you will have to spend an additional $1,410 on top of the standard fee.

The USCIS holds the right to either approve or deny your case. It can also ask for additional evidence (RFE). It is worth mentioning here that if the USCIS issues an RFE, your 15-day processing window will no longer be valid.

In addition to the processing fee, you are also required to file a form DS-160 which will cost you $190 for each applicant you file the visa for.

Add to this, you are also required to pay an additional immigration lawyer fee which will be charged by your lawyer to prepare and file your application. This fee will vary from lawyer to lawyer depending on their practice, skill, and experience.

Overview of the O1 Visa Application Process

Here are the steps that need to be followed to file an O1 visa successfully:

  1. The form I-129 must be filed by the petitioner on behalf of a non-immigrant worker with the USCIS.
  2. This petition should be filed not more than one year before the event. However, to avoid delays, it is highly recommended to file the form at least 45 days before the date of the event/employment.
  3. In addition to form I-129, the petitioner must also produce a written advisory opinion from a person or peer group with expertise in the specific area of ability. Proper care must be taken while submitting the consultation. If the original consultation comes with a watermark or other characteristic marks, the same version must be submitted to the USCIS to confirm the truthfulness of the document.
  4. However, if no appropriate peer group or labor organization exists then the decision will solely be based on the records provided.
  5. A written contract copy between the beneficiary and petitioner must be provided to the USCIS. This contract copy could be anything like a written synopsis of the terms and conditions, an email contract, or any other instrument of communication which indicates that the oral agreement is in place.
  6. An itinerary of the event or activity should be produced.

Why You Should Use an Attorney for Your O1 Visa?

Since the entire process revolving around getting an O1 visa is exhaustive by nature, the chances are high that you will likely mess up somewhere along the way. This is why you must hire an O1 visa attorney to ensure the smooth execution of the process.

How Much Is an O1 Visa Attorney Fee?

The most affordable O1 visa attorney lawyers will charge you around $3,500 – $4,000. However, be prepared to realistically spend around $4,000 – $6,000. It is highly recommended to question your lawyer about their expertise, experience, contact hours, portfolio, and other similar factors. Essentially, you should also ask them what is included in their fee, and if they could help you in writing recommendation letters.

Personal Loans
 for O1 Visa Holders!

Check Loan Options

Loans for up to $35,000. No cosigner required. No prepayment penalty.

The Wrap Up

Securing an O1 visa is a dream come true for many people. However, do not let the entire process stress you out. Follow the proper procedures we mentioned earlier, and hire the best attorney you can afford to realize your dream.

No Comments

Post A Comment

More in Legal, O-1 Visa
Guide to O1 Visa for Ph.D. Holders

Do you have an extraordinary skill or talent that has won you national and even international awards? Have you been...

The Ultimate Guide to the O1 Visa Interview

Only the most accomplished individuals are eligible for an O1 visa, but how do you actually obtain an O1 visa...

How to File for an O1 Visa Extension

The U.S. is a place of great opportunity. So much so that it attracts the top candidates in almost every...

Close