H4 EAD: Complete Guide to Working on H4 Visa and Latest H4 EAD News

H4 EAD: Complete Guide to Working on H4 Visa and Latest H4 EAD News

An H4 Visa is a Visa issued to dependants (spouses or children under 21 years of age) of H1B visa holders. Spouses of H1B visa holders are not allowed to work with just an H4 Visa. There is, however, an option to obtain an EAD which allows you to work with an H4 visa.

H4 EAD Update – The Latest News

September 2018

In September, DHS’s progress with determining the fate of the H4 EAD program appeared to be nearing its end. The Trump administration reported that it is expected to give notices of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) by the year’s end. During this period, DHS will take comments from the public to consider as it decided its final rule.

Unhappy with how long the process has taken. SAVE JOBS USA filed a motion asking the court to proceed to oral argument and briefing as soon as possible on September 11.

For future H4 EAD news, check back here in the weeks to come.

A more detailed timeline of the H4 EAD Lawsuit can be found here.

July 2018

In June 2018, the Trump Administration’s Department of Homeland Security missed, for a second time, the deadline to announce its position on whether spouses of H1B workers will be allowed to continue working in the U.S.

There is currently a proposed rule change on H4 EAD published as a to-do in the Government’s Spring agenda. The proposal seeks to remove from its regulations certain H-4 spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants as a class of aliens eligible for employment authorization.

The H4 EAD program, introduced by the Obama Administration, gives H4 dependents work authorization in the U.S. Since the start of the Trump Administration, fears have run high that the program would be eliminated. At present, the program remains intact, but for how long, no one can say.

The recently missed deadline is not imposed by the U.S. government upon itself, but rather a 90-day timeframe in an ongoing court case (Save Jobs USA versus Department of Homeland Security) that challenges the H4 EAD program.

Understandably, H4 visa holders are concerned about their futures and wonder if their employment opportunities will be revoked

H4 EAD – Work on an H4 Visa

Historically, spouses of H1B visa holders were not allowed to work in the U.S.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued immediate family members an H4 visa, which only allows them to lawfully live in the U.S. with an H1B visa holder.

On February 24, 2015, it was announced by USCIS that this rule would change beginning May 26, 2015. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) would start issuing Employment Authorization Documents (EAD) to eligible H4 visa holders. Holders of such an H4 visa EAD can now legally work or start a business in the U.S. as long as their spouse’s H1B visa is valid.

H4 EAD Eligibility

H4 visa holders can apply for an H4 visa EAD as long as their H1B spouse meets the necessary eligibility requirements.

These requirements are that their spouse:

  • Is the principal beneficiary of an approved Form I-140 (Immigrant Petition for Alien Workers) which has not been revoked, OR has extended their H1B status beyond the initial 6 year period under rule AC-21.
  • Has been granted H1B visa status which is still valid.

H4 Visa EAD Benefits

In addition to the ability to work once obtaining an EAD, there are a few other benefits to the EAD.

H4 visa holders who have an EAD can:

  • Receive a social security number
  • Have no restrictions on employment
  • Have no minimum wage requirements

There are also no limits on the number of H4 EADs issued annually.

Some people debate applying for an H1B visa or an H4 visa. With the easier application process and benefits of the H4 visa, it is usually what people end up choosing.

H4 EAD Processing Time

For an H4 visa holder who wishes to start work right away, you may be wondering what the processing time for an EAD would be. Processing times vary by service center which means there is no exact time.

No two EAD cases are the same, but most EAD applicants will get their petition processed within 90 days of submitting their application.

You should note that you cannot apply for an EAD until you are already living within the U.S., so if you would like to work right away, you should submit your application right when you get settled into your new home.

H4 EAD Status & Latest News 2018

H4 EAD Lawsuit

After USCIS announced that H4 visa holders can apply for EAD, there was a large number of H4 visa holders who jumped at the opportunity to work. This caused a threat to the employment of U.S. citizens.

An organization called Save Jobs USA (Save Jobs) decided to file a lawsuit against the DHS. The lawsuit claimed the DHS did not have the authority to grant EADs to H4 visa holders and that the new rule did not protect U.S. workers. This lawsuit was filed on April 23, 2015. Save Jobs USA’s case was initially dismissed by the Federal District Court, but this decision has been taken on appeal.

H4 EAD: Trump

In the meantime, the Trump Administration has also been involved in the decisions regarding H4 visa EAD’s. Due to Trump Executive Order 13788 “Buy American, Hire American” (EO), the DHS has had to reconsider their position on the H4 visa EAD to align itself with the EO.

The Trump Administration has, on various occasions, requested a stay in the proceedings, meaning that the case should be held in abeyance, so that alignment with the executive order can be considered before the DHS can state its case further. On June 23, 2017, the appeals court granted a stay and asked Save Jobs and the DHS to file motions stating how they would like to further deal with the case.

On December 22, 2017, the DHS and Save Jobs filed motions in court. Importantly, the DHS asked that the lawsuit be held in abeyance, as they are in the process of implementing the removal of the H4 EAD. Save Jobs wanted the court process to continue as, according to them, implementing this will take years, and in the meantime, H4 visa EAD’s continue to be valid and issued. The court decided that the case should be held in abeyance and that DHS should keep the court updated on its progress on implementing the removal of H4 EAD’s.

The removal of H4 visa EAD has officially been included in the Spring 2018 Regulatory Agenda (set to be in June 2018) titled “Removing H4 Dependent Spouses from the Class of Aliens Eligible for Employment Authorization”.  What this agenda item basically said was that the DHS intends to amend the rule regarding H4 EAD’s and that they will possibly remove this EAD in line with the EO.

The public will have a chance to comment on the proposed rule during the notice period.

Until this new rule is officially published and implemented, there will be uncertainty on whether current H4 visa EAD holders will be able to continue working in the U.S. It will also be a good idea to have a backup plan ready. Until this rule is published, H4 visa holders can still apply for EAD.

For updates, continue checking this website.

H4 EAD Application

All you need to apply for the H4 EAD is to fill out the I-765 Application for Employment Authorization form. This form and all the required documents listed below must be submitted to the USCIS. Remember, you can only apply if you are eligible.

An application fee of $410 must be paid to the DHS before your application can be processed. Some people are exempted from paying this fee, however.

H4 EAD Documents Required

The following documents may be required to be submitted with your Form I-765 as supporting evidence:

  • Marriage certificate (proving you are married to an H1B visa holder).
  • A copy of your Form I-94 or Form I-797 (proving you H4 status).
  • A copy of your previous EAD (if you have been issued with one).
  • 2x passport photos (make sure they are in color).
  • Form G-1145 (E-notification of Application Acceptance) if you want to be e-mailed or receive a text message once your application has been accepted.
  • Proof of eligibility by providing a copy of your spouse’s Form I-94 or H1B nonimmigrant passport, prior Form I-94 and current Form I-797 for Form I-129.
  • Copies of you and your spouse’s passports.
  • Either your government issued ID (with photo) or your birth certificate (with photo) or your visa issued by a foreign consulate or your national ID (with photo).

Submitting form I-765

Your Form I-765 cannot be filed electronically and must be mailed, together with the required fees and supporting evidence to the relevant address.

Take note that you can file your Form I-539 with your Form I-765, but your Form I-765 will not be processed until your Form I-539 has been adjudicated. Take note further that your H4 status must also first be determined before the 90-day adjudication period for Form I-765 (filed together with Form I-539) starts.

Form I-765 can be filed for a renewal of your EAD. This can be done up to 120 days before your EAD’s expiration date.

You can track your H4 EAD with this tracker.

As soon as you have been issued your I-765 and received your EAD, you can start working.

Personal Loans for H4 Visa Holders!

Check Loan Options

Loans for up to $25,000. No cosigner required. No prepayment penalty.
No Comments

Post A Comment

More in H-4
H4 Visa Loan: What is an H4 Visa, and How Do You Get a Loan on One?

H1 Visa Holders are foreign nationals who have gotten hired by American companies, and who likely have a specialty skill...

The Guide to Funding Your Spouse’s Education (Who is on an H-4 Visa)

Every year, there are thousands of men and women that move to the U.S. after marriage. Most of them have...

What Are My Options for Change of Status Visa Stamping If I Am Already in America?

If you are currently in the United States and looking to change your visa status, you may be required to...

Close