Form I-512: What You Should Know

Form I-512: What You Should Know

Advance parole – also known as form I-512 – is designated for adjustment applicants. That is to say, it is a form of temporary travel authorization. But what is it that you should know about it? This guide includes essential information on the topic.

What Is I-512?

Non-immigrants in the US, including TPS beneficiaries, status applicants, refugees, and asylum applicants have to obtain Advance Parole or form I-512 in order to re-enter the US without affecting their status. For the most part, form I-512 works similarly to a visa when it comes to entering the US.

In comparison with a Reentry Permit, an Advance Parole Document accounts for a standard, letter-size piece of paper. In most cases, form I-512 is valid for one year, and it can be used for multiple entries. At the same time, it’s worth noting that you should have several copies of the documents – one for the applicant, one for the USCIS and one for the airline. When you travel back to the US, the document will be stamped.

With that in mind, an airline might accept advance parole in exchange for a visa. That is to say, it substitutes the authorization of traveling to the US. However, this form cannot be issued to replace your passport. Also, you cannot use it as a substitute for the normal visa issuing process. It is basically a document, a piece of paper that gives you the authorization to enter the US.

Who Needs to File Form I-512?

Moving on to the people that need advance parole, there are several cases in which this is mandatory. The following people need to file Form I-512:

  • If you have filed an application for adjustment of status and it’s pending.
  • If you have been allowed to enter the US as a refugee and you received asylum.
  • If you received benefits under the Family Unity Program.
  • If you received Temporary Protected Status (TPS).
  • If your application for asylum is pending.
  • If you have a personal reason to travel abroad.

On the other hand, there are non-immigrants in the US that aren’t eligible to get advance parole. That is to say, if you’re in the US without valid immigration status, then you might not be eligible. At the same time, if you are currently involved in removal proceedings, you cannot file form I-512.

Required Documents for I-512

In order to get advance parole, you’ll have to file form I-131 – this is basically an application for a travel document. In addition to that, you should provide supporting documentation and passport photos. You’ll also have to pay for an application fee before having the interview at a local USCIS office or the service center in your proximity.

Your application for form I-131 should be approved prior to traveling outside the US. As a matter of fact, if you travel outside the US without the form I-512, your application might be denied or abandoned. This is why you should avoid doing this.

Note that if you’re applying for advance parole and, at the same time, you’re applying for an employment authorization document (EAD), USCIS facilitates a type of combo card, so to speak. That would be a sort of alternative to the EAD card, which also serves as I-512 Advance Parole. This eliminates the need to carry a separate Advance Parole document and an EAD, as the new card is durable and safer than the existing Advance Parole document. In order to get the EAD and Advance Parole Card, you have to file forms I-765 and I-131.

How to Fill out Form I-512

It’s worth noting that you should double-check all the information you include in the form I-512 prior to sending it. Even the tiniest, insignificant mistakes on your travel document could lead to costly delays and rejections, which is why you should double-check everything.

The good thing is that for the most part, filling out form I-131 is quite self-explanatory and straightforward. The best way to fill out the form, though, is on your computer. However, if you want to write the form, you should use black ink. If a question doesn’t apply in your case, then you should type N/A in the box, as opposed to leaving the space blank.

  • Part 1 – this part consists of private background information, including your address, class of admission, your status when you first entered the US, so on and so forth.
  • Part 2 – this focuses on the type of application; you should check box 1d.
  • Part 3 – this entails processing information, such as the date of departure, the duration of your trip. Even if you don’t have a trip planned, you shouldn’t worry about it, as the USCIS doesn’t need to know precisely in advance. You might write something such as TBD, which stands for to be determined. Also, you should leave parts 4, 5 and 6 blank.
  • Part 7 – you should complete this section if you’re applying for advance parole. At this point, you have to include the documents that showcase your eligibility to get the document.
  • Part 8 – the signature of the applicant – you should sign and correctly date your application. Make sure you also include a phone number so that you could be reached if anything. Note that the form is rejected if it doesn’t have a signature.
  • Part 9 – this section includes information about the person that assisted the applicant in filling out the form if this applies in your case.

Where to File I-512

Here you can find a useful chart, indicating where you have to file the form to get the advance parole document.

How Much Does I-512 Cost?

The cost of advance parole varies. For instance, when applying for a re-entry permit or an advance parole document, the fee for filling out form I-131 is $575. For those applying for a refugee travel document, the form fee is $105. When applying for a re-entry permit, for applicants between the ages 14 to 79, there is also a biometric fee of $85 that applies. The same goes for refugee applicants between 14 and 79 years old.

When you file a payment, this means that you agree to pay for this service provided by the government. Note that the fees aren’t refundable, irrespective of the results of the application. You can find out more information regarding the costs that apply in your case here.

I-512 Processing Time

For the most part, the processing time for form I-512 is of 120 days. But it can be more than this in some cases. This might be problematic in case you want to travel due to an urgent scenario. On top of that, the USCIS doesn’t usually provide expedited requests when it comes to advance parole documents.

Personal Loans
 for Non-U.S. Citizens!

Check Loan Options

Loans for up to $35,000. No cosigner required. No prepayment penalty.

Conclusion

All in all, we hope that this article was insightful in the sense that it offered answers to some of the questions you had regarding form I-512. Generally, this document isn’t required for traveling to different parts of the US, but you should still check with your transportation carrier beforehand to ensure that.

No Comments

Post A Comment

More in Application, Application Process, Immigration
L1B to Green Card: An Overview

There are several types of visas in the US, and each kind has a range of individual specifications. With that...

I-942: What You Need to Know

Do you want to receive a fee waiver while submitting your U.S. citizenship application to the USCIS but you don't...

What You Need to Know About the P1 Visa

There are so many Visa types that it’s hard to keep up with them and their use. It’s the same...

Close