How Do I Apply for an EAD on an L2 Visa?

How Do I Apply for an EAD on an L2 Visa?

EADs allow the spouse of a valid visa holder to work in the United States for the length of time their husband/wife’s visa is valid. One visa that qualifies for this is an L1 visa. In this case, L2 visa holders may apply for an EAD if they’re in possession of a valid L1 visa.

In this article, we will look at the EAD application process for L2 visa holders, highlight what you will need to make an EAD application and answer some of the questions most commonly asked about the process.

How Do I Apply for an EAD on an L2 Visa?

How Do I Apply for the EAD?

The application process for an EAD is very simple. All you have to do is submit a 1–765 form accompanied by all relevant documentation.

What Do I Need?

The first thing you will need to apply for an EAD is an application fee of $410. This can be sent as a cheque or a banker’s draft, from an American bank, and should be made out to the US Department of Homeland Security. The EAD applicant will need to provide the following documentation; I-765 form, a copy of your spouse’s visa approval, a copy of you and your spouse’s passport, two passport photos, a copy of spouse’s I-94, a letter of employment, copy of marriage certificate and your social security number. Never send the original of these documents, you may need to produce them at a later date so, to ensure you still have them, always send copies.

Do I need to write a cover letter?

There is no official requirement to write a cover letter with an EAD application. However, it may be a good idea to write a simple letter outlining who you are, what you are applying for and telling them what documentation you have included in your application.

How do I send my application?

You can submit your I-765 form online. However, you will need to send all of your documentation through the mail so it is a better option to submit everything, in one package, through the mail.

Is there an application timeline?

There is no timeline associated with an EAD application. You can submit an application at any time. There is also no fixed time for a response to your application. We have heard of EADs being processed within forty days, however, this will vary from case to case.

How long will my EAD last?

There is no relevant length of time for an EAD. They simply last as long as your spouse’s L1 visa is valid.

How will I get my EAD?

An EAD card will be issued and sent to you in the mail. You can use your EAD as soon as it has been approved.

Conclusion

Have you or your spouse applied for an EAD in the past? Do you have any advice for anyone who is thinking of applying for one? Let us know in our comments section below.

No Comments

Post A Comment

More in Uncategorized, Visa
How to Get a US Tourist Visa for Your Parents Through a B2 Visa

You have chosen to work in a new place far away from your home and you might be worried about...

4 Tips to Increase Your Chances of Getting an H-1B Visa [2018]

The race to secure an H1B visa is more competitive than ever. The lottery system may be a random selection,...

The One BIG Mistake To Watch Out For When Comparing Loans

The online lending industry is becoming mainstream. If you have ever needed a loan for emergency or for refinancing your...

Close